CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82057

Mr. Joseph A. Sartare
Jade International Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-9300

RE: The tariff classification of CD carrying cases from China.

Dear Mr. Sartare:

In your letter dated September 11th, 2000, on behalf of Computer Expressions, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 55241/703621 and 55251/703671. The items are carrying cases for CDs. Both have an exterior surface of textile material comprised of 60% cotton and 40% polyester. Style 55241/703621 has plastic wings for 24 CDs and style 55251/703671 has plastic wings for 48 CDs. Both cases are secured by an elastic band that wraps around the case.

The applicable subheading for 55241/703621 and 55251/703671 will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.6091 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division